LDAs are governed by the Department of Consumer Affairs pursuant to <a href="http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=bpc&group=00001-01000&file=100-144">California Business and Professions Code section 101.6</a> which provides that the DCA is “established for the purpose of ensuring that those private businesses and professions deemed to engage in activities which have potential impact upon the public health, safety, and welfare are adequately regulated in order to protect the people of California.”<br /><br />Toward this end, the DCA is to “establish minimum qualifications and levels of competency and license persons desiring to engage in the occupations they regulate upon determining that such persons possess the requisite skills and qualifications necessary to provide safe and effective